Start Your Free Visa Assessment ...
Full Name
 
Where do you live?
 
Telephone
 
Where do you want to go?
 
Email
   
What visa do you require?
 

Capital Visas is a private Immigration specialist. We provide short and long term immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients. If you require our specialist assistance with a visa process you can fill out an online enquiry form or contact us directly to assess your eligibility. Capital Visas will never share your details with any third party. Capital Visas is not the Official Government Body or affiliated with it.

Quebec Skilled Worker

 
The Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is issued to attract skilled workers to immigrate and live in the Canadian province of Quebec. This visa allows a skilled worker to permanently live and work in Quebec. This visa is quite similar to the Skilled Worker Visa program current in other provinces of Canada.
 
Benefits
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa gives unrestricted access in the domestic job market for the skilled workers in Quebec. The foreign national does not have to possess a prior job offer from a sponsoring Canadian employer. A Quebec Skilled Worker Visa holder does not also have to apply for a Canadian work permit to work in Quebec. 
 
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is a route for permanent residence status in Canada. Unlike any short-term immigration visa to Canada, this visa does not restrict a skilled worker to seek his/her desirable job and work in Quebec.
 
Eligibility Criteria
A skilled worker applying for Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is assessed on different grounds. The Quebec immigration selection system assesses whether an applicant is capable of establishing him/her and become a part of Quebec culture.
 
Applicants for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa require earning a minimum 60 points in order to be eligible to get approval to stay and work in the province of Quebec. Those applicants who wish to bring his/her common law partner or spouse to Quebec should secure 68 points to get a Quebec Selection Certificate. 
 
The final selections of Quebec Skilled Worker Visa applicants are made by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) – the immigration service body of the country. An applicant must show evidence when submitting application to CIC that he/she is capable of supporting him/herself as well as his/her family members. To acquire a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa the applicant should not have any criminal convictions against them.
 
The Points System
The point system assesses an applicant for Quebec Skilled Worker Visa on various factors. The basic selection factors to award points to applicants are stated below: 

Factor 1 - Education
An applicant is awarded points based on their educational qualifications. The point structure is stated below:
 

For University Degree Qualification

Master or PhD

11 Points

Bachelor's Degree (4 years full-time)

9 Points

Bachelor's Degree (3 years full-time)

8 Points

Bachelor's Degree (2 years full-time)

7 Points

Bachelor's Degree (1 years full-time)

7 Points

For Diploma, Trade Certification or Apprenticeship

Post-secondary Diploma (3 years full-time)

7 Points

Post-secondary Diploma (2 years full-time)

5 Points

Post-secondary Diploma (1 years full-time)

4 Points

Diploma (2 years full-time)

4 Points

Favoured Training

4 Points

High School Diploma

3 Points

Diploma (1 years full-time)

2 Points

 
Factor 2 - Employment
Based on this criterion, a visa applicant can be awarded a maximum of 15 points. To qualify, an applicant has to secure at least 8 points. The point structure for this criterion is as follows: 
 
a) Quebec Immigration - Assured Job Program - 15 points
b) Occupations in Demand - 12 points
c) Employability and Occupational Mobility - 8 points
 
Quebec Immigration Assured Job Program: For this program, an applicant must have a job offer from a Quebec employer, which has to receive approval from Quebec immigration service authorities.  The applicant must have enough qualification to meet the position offered to him/her. Before applying for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa, the applicant should have a similar kind of job experience for at least 6 months within the last 10 years of submitting the visa application. The applicant has to also ensure that he/she will take up the job on arrival in Quebec. 
 
For this program, an employer has to be in business for 12 months in Quebec. The applicant should also reserve the specific job position for the concerned applicant. The employer has to also prove that the position offered to a foreign national could not have been filled up from domestic labour market and that person could not be trained within a time period of 1 year or less. However, for some professions, the last requirement is exempted. 
 
Occupations in Demand: On reaching Quebec, an applicant must practice a specific profession and should work in a similar kind of profession for at least 6 months before submission of the application. For example, of such professions are chemical technologies and technicians, chemical engineering, chemists, chemical engineers, industrial and manufacturing engineers, astronomers and physicists, tool and die makers, mechanical engineers, information systems analysts and consultants. 
 
Employability and Occupational Mobility: Assessment on this criterion is done based on work experience, education, language ability, age, total time spent in Quebec etc. Under this category, an applicant must achieve a minimum of 30 points. 
 
Factor 3 - Work Experience
A Quebec Skilled Worker Visa applicant is assessed based on his/her work experience. The work experience of the applicant will be calculated based on last 10 years from the date of application for the visa.
 

Years

5yrs+

4yrs 6m

4yrs

3yrs 6m

3yrs

2yrs 6m

2yrs

1yr 6m

1yr

6m

Points

10 Points

9 Points

8 Points

7 Points

6 Points

5 Points

4 Points

3 Points

2 Points

1 Point

 
Factor 4 - Age
Depending on the age of a visa applicant, certain points are awarded:
 

Age

19 yrs or less

20 to 35 yrs

36 yrs

37 yrs

38yrs

39yrs

40 to 45 yrs

46yr

Points

0 Points

10 Points

8 Points

6 Points

4 Points

2 Points

1 Point

0 Point

 
Factor 5 - Language proficiency
When a person applies for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa, his/her skills in English and French languages are assessed for awarding points. In Quebec, more emphasis is given on French than English language. Based on speaking and listening skills, points are given. In language proficiency assessment, an applicant can get up to 24 points. 
 
French Language
a) High (per ability) 7-8 points
b) Moderate (per ability) 3-6 points
c) Basic (per ability) 1-2 points
d) Maximum 16 points
 
English Language
a) High proficiency 3 points
b) Moderate proficiency 2 points
c) Basic proficiency 1 point
d) Maximum 6 points
 
French Education
a) High School or higher 2 points
b) Maximum 2 points
 
Factor 6 - Visits to and Ties with Quebec
An applicant can secure a maximum of 9 points under this category: 
 
Previous Visits to Quebec
 
a) Full-time training for at least 1 semester = 4 points
b) Full-time training for at least 2 semesters = 6 points
c) Paid work equivalent to at least 3 months = 4 points
d) Paid Work equivalent to at least 6 months = 6 points
e) Government approved internship of at least 3 months = 5 points
f) Government approved internship of at least 6 months = 6 points
g) Visit equivalent to 2 weeks to 3 months = 1 points
h) Visit equivalent to 3 months or more = 3 points
 
Ties with Quebec
In order to secure points under this category, a relative of the applicant should be a citizen of Canada or its permanent resident. 
a) Mother, father, sister, brother, daughter, son, spouse or common law/conjugal partner = 3 points
b) Grandparent = 2 points
c) Other relative or friend = 1 point

Factor 7 - Spousal Characteristics
Quebec Skilled Worker Visa holder is allowed to bring his/her spouse or fiancé/fiancée to Canada. Based on the skills of the conjugal partner or spouse of the applicant certain points are given which can be a maximum of 17.

Education
a) High School Diploma = 2 points
b) Post-secondary Diploma - 1 year full-time = 3 points
c) Bachelor's Degree - 3 years full-time = 4 points
d) Favoured Training = 1 point
e) Second Specialty = 1 point
 
Work Experience
a) 6 months = 1 point
b) 1 year or more = 2 points
 
Age
a) 46 years or more = 0
b) 40 to 45 years = 1 point
c) 20 to 39 years = 2 points
d) 19 years or less = 0
 
French Proficiency
a) Basic (per ability) = 1 point
b) Moderate (per ability) = 2-3 points
c) High (per ability) = 4 points

Factor 8 - Presence of Accompanying Children
If children are included while applying for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa, then a maximum of 8 points can be achieved. 
a) 12 years or less (per child) = 2 points
b) 13 to 17 years (per child) = 1 point

Factor 9 - Adaptability
Depending on an applicant’s ability to adapt to the working conditions and way of living in Canada, he/she is awarded with a maximum of 10 points.
 
a) Personal qualities = 0-6 points
b) Motivation = 0-2 points
c) Knowledge of the province of Quebec = 0-2 points
 
Factor 10 - Financial Autonomy 
For immigration to Quebec, assessment under this category is very essential. It is necessary to meet the basic financial requirement to gain financial independence. For this category, an applicant receives only 1 point.

 
help & faqs
+44 (0) 207 100 1919
Latest news
Electronic visa waiver of...
From 1 January 2014, passport holders of Oman, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates will be able to visit the UK for up to 6 months using an electronic visa waiver (EVW). The EVW, which can be created online, offers a free, fast and simple alternative to a visit visa.

Companies we work with

© Copyright 2010-2014 Capital Visas Ltd. All rights reserved. Capital Visas Complaints | Our Methodology | Articles | Careers | Capital Visas Reviews | Privacy Policy
We're not alone in rolex replica a position to advertise capital replica handbags ahead endemic Rolex watches, but in accession the a lot of acceptable prices artlessly because we don't charge to recharge our shoppers to compensate the added bills of replica watches managing an on-site warehouse. In affiliation with artlessly replica watches accouterment 100% accurate pre-owned Rolexes, we accommodate buckle-to-buckle assurance for rolex replica 12 months, chargeless of amount shipment and administration as able-bodied as sizing, the accession of containers aswell replica watches uk booklets, including abatement ante on wire transmits.