Start Your Free Visa Assessment ...
Full Name
 
Where do you live?
 
Telephone
 
Where do you want to go?
 
Email
   
What visa do you require?
 
UK
Canada
Australia
Denmark
Welcome to Capital Visas. Capital Visas is a private OISC registered company F200900017. We provide comprehensive short and long term international immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients.We provide a series of free, no obligation online eligibility assessments containing the most current visa and immigration legislation. The assessments calculate whether you meet the basic legislative requirements, and eligibility for the visa you want. Capital Visas will never share your details with any third party. Capital Visas is not the Official Government Body or affiliated with it.  

    Quebec Skilled Worker

     
    The Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is issued to attract skilled workers to immigrate and live in the Canadian province of Quebec. This visa allows a skilled worker to permanently live and work in Quebec. This visa is quite similar to the Skilled Worker Visa program current in other provinces of Canada.
     
    Benefits
    Quebec Skilled Worker Visa gives unrestricted access in the domestic job market for the skilled workers in Quebec. The foreign national does not have to possess a prior job offer from a sponsoring Canadian employer. A Quebec Skilled Worker Visa holder does not also have to apply for a Canadian work permit to work in Quebec. 
     
    Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is a route for permanent residence status in Canada. Unlike any short-term immigration visa to Canada, this visa does not restrict a skilled worker to seek his/her desirable job and work in Quebec.
     
    Eligibility Criteria
    A skilled worker applying for Quebec Skilled Worker Visa is assessed on different grounds. The Quebec immigration selection system assesses whether an applicant is capable of establishing him/her and become a part of Quebec culture.
     
    Applicants for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa require earning a minimum 60 points in order to be eligible to get approval to stay and work in the province of Quebec. Those applicants who wish to bring his/her common law partner or spouse to Quebec should secure 68 points to get a Quebec Selection Certificate. 
     
    The final selections of Quebec Skilled Worker Visa applicants are made by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) – the immigration service body of the country. An applicant must show evidence when submitting application to CIC that he/she is capable of supporting him/herself as well as his/her family members. To acquire a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa the applicant should not have any criminal convictions against them.
     
    The Points System
    The point system assesses an applicant for Quebec Skilled Worker Visa on various factors. The basic selection factors to award points to applicants are stated below: 

    Factor 1 - Education
    An applicant is awarded points based on their educational qualifications. The point structure is stated below:
     

    For University Degree Qualification

    Master or PhD

    11 Points

    Bachelor's Degree (4 years full-time)

    9 Points

    Bachelor's Degree (3 years full-time)

    8 Points

    Bachelor's Degree (2 years full-time)

    7 Points

    Bachelor's Degree (1 years full-time)

    7 Points

    For Diploma, Trade Certification or Apprenticeship

    Post-secondary Diploma (3 years full-time)

    7 Points

    Post-secondary Diploma (2 years full-time)

    5 Points

    Post-secondary Diploma (1 years full-time)

    4 Points

    Diploma (2 years full-time)

    4 Points

    Favoured Training

    4 Points

    High School Diploma

    3 Points

    Diploma (1 years full-time)

    2 Points

     
    Factor 2 - Employment
    Based on this criterion, a visa applicant can be awarded a maximum of 15 points. To qualify, an applicant has to secure at least 8 points. The point structure for this criterion is as follows: 
     
    a) Quebec Immigration - Assured Job Program - 15 points
    b) Occupations in Demand - 12 points
    c) Employability and Occupational Mobility - 8 points
     
    Quebec Immigration Assured Job Program: For this program, an applicant must have a job offer from a Quebec employer, which has to receive approval from Quebec immigration service authorities.  The applicant must have enough qualification to meet the position offered to him/her. Before applying for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa, the applicant should have a similar kind of job experience for at least 6 months within the last 10 years of submitting the visa application. The applicant has to also ensure that he/she will take up the job on arrival in Quebec. 
     
    For this program, an employer has to be in business for 12 months in Quebec. The applicant should also reserve the specific job position for the concerned applicant. The employer has to also prove that the position offered to a foreign national could not have been filled up from domestic labour market and that person could not be trained within a time period of 1 year or less. However, for some professions, the last requirement is exempted. 
     
    Occupations in Demand: On reaching Quebec, an applicant must practice a specific profession and should work in a similar kind of profession for at least 6 months before submission of the application. For example, of such professions are chemical technologies and technicians, chemical engineering, chemists, chemical engineers, industrial and manufacturing engineers, astronomers and physicists, tool and die makers, mechanical engineers, information systems analysts and consultants. 
     
    Employability and Occupational Mobility: Assessment on this criterion is done based on work experience, education, language ability, age, total time spent in Quebec etc. Under this category, an applicant must achieve a minimum of 30 points. 
     
    Factor 3 - Work Experience
    A Quebec Skilled Worker Visa applicant is assessed based on his/her work experience. The work experience of the applicant will be calculated based on last 10 years from the date of application for the visa.
     

    Years

    5yrs+

    4yrs 6m

    4yrs

    3yrs 6m

    3yrs

    2yrs 6m

    2yrs

    1yr 6m

    1yr

    6m

    Points

    10 Points

    9 Points

    8 Points

    7 Points

    6 Points

    5 Points

    4 Points

    3 Points

    2 Points

    1 Point

     
    Factor 4 - Age
    Depending on the age of a visa applicant, certain points are awarded:
     

    Age

    19 yrs or less

    20 to 35 yrs

    36 yrs

    37 yrs

    38yrs

    39yrs

    40 to 45 yrs

    46yr

    Points

    0 Points

    10 Points

    8 Points

    6 Points

    4 Points

    2 Points

    1 Point

    0 Point

     
    Factor 5 - Language proficiency
    When a person applies for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa, his/her skills in English and French languages are assessed for awarding points. In Quebec, more emphasis is given on French than English language. Based on speaking and listening skills, points are given. In language proficiency assessment, an applicant can get up to 24 points. 
     
    French Language
    a) High (per ability) 7-8 points
    b) Moderate (per ability) 3-6 points
    c) Basic (per ability) 1-2 points
    d) Maximum 16 points
     
    English Language
    a) High proficiency 3 points
    b) Moderate proficiency 2 points
    c) Basic proficiency 1 point
    d) Maximum 6 points
     
    French Education
    a) High School or higher 2 points
    b) Maximum 2 points
     
    Factor 6 - Visits to and Ties with Quebec
    An applicant can secure a maximum of 9 points under this category: 
     
    Previous Visits to Quebec
     
    a) Full-time training for at least 1 semester = 4 points
    b) Full-time training for at least 2 semesters = 6 points
    c) Paid work equivalent to at least 3 months = 4 points
    d) Paid Work equivalent to at least 6 months = 6 points
    e) Government approved internship of at least 3 months = 5 points
    f) Government approved internship of at least 6 months = 6 points
    g) Visit equivalent to 2 weeks to 3 months = 1 points
    h) Visit equivalent to 3 months or more = 3 points
     
    Ties with Quebec
    In order to secure points under this category, a relative of the applicant should be a citizen of Canada or its permanent resident. 
    a) Mother, father, sister, brother, daughter, son, spouse or common law/conjugal partner = 3 points
    b) Grandparent = 2 points
    c) Other relative or friend = 1 point

    Factor 7 - Spousal Characteristics
    Quebec Skilled Worker Visa holder is allowed to bring his/her spouse or fiancé/fiancée to Canada. Based on the skills of the conjugal partner or spouse of the applicant certain points are given which can be a maximum of 17.

    Education
    a) High School Diploma = 2 points
    b) Post-secondary Diploma - 1 year full-time = 3 points
    c) Bachelor's Degree - 3 years full-time = 4 points
    d) Favoured Training = 1 point
    e) Second Specialty = 1 point
     
    Work Experience
    a) 6 months = 1 point
    b) 1 year or more = 2 points
     
    Age
    a) 46 years or more = 0
    b) 40 to 45 years = 1 point
    c) 20 to 39 years = 2 points
    d) 19 years or less = 0
     
    French Proficiency
    a) Basic (per ability) = 1 point
    b) Moderate (per ability) = 2-3 points
    c) High (per ability) = 4 points

    Factor 8 - Presence of Accompanying Children
    If children are included while applying for a Quebec Skilled Worker Visa, then a maximum of 8 points can be achieved. 
    a) 12 years or less (per child) = 2 points
    b) 13 to 17 years (per child) = 1 point

    Factor 9 - Adaptability
    Depending on an applicant’s ability to adapt to the working conditions and way of living in Canada, he/she is awarded with a maximum of 10 points.
     
    a) Personal qualities = 0-6 points
    b) Motivation = 0-2 points
    c) Knowledge of the province of Quebec = 0-2 points
     
    Factor 10 - Financial Autonomy 
    For immigration to Quebec, assessment under this category is very essential. It is necessary to meet the basic financial requirement to gain financial independence. For this category, an applicant receives only 1 point.

    Start Your Free Visa Assessment


    © Copyright 2010 Capital Visas Ltd. All rights reserved. Capital Visas Complaints | Our Methodology | Accreditations | Articles | Careers | Capital Visas Reviews | Privacy Policy