Start Your Free Visa Assessment ...
Full Name
 
Where do you live?
 
Telephone
 
Where do you want to go?
 
Email
   
What visa do you require?
 

Capital Visas is a private Immigration specialist. We provide short and long term immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients. If you require our specialist assistance with a visa process you can fill out an online enquiry form or contact us directly to assess your eligibility. Capital Visas will never share your details with any third party. Capital Visas is not the Official Government Body or affiliated with it.

Self Employed Visa

 
Canada Self Employed Visa is a business category visa that allows applicants with relevant experience, to immigrate and work in Canada permanently. The applicant willing to move to Canada should have both an intention as well as an ability to establish his/her own business. The applicant should have relevant experience in athletics, farm management, cultural activities etc in order to be eligible to get a Canada Self Employed Visa. 
 
Canada Self Employed Visa is part of the Canadian Business Immigration Program just like the Canadian Entrepreneur Visa and Investor Visa. A self employed visa is designed keeping in mind the possibilities that foreign nationals should be able to contribute to the economy of Canada.
 
Benefits
Canada Self Employed Visa allows a successful applicant to stay in Canada as a permanent resident. If the applicant stays in Canada for 3 years, then he/she is also eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. By possessing this type of Canadian business visa, a self-employed person can enjoy all the privileges a citizen of the country enjoys with the exception of right to vote. Unlike other short-term immigration visas, Canada Self Employed Visa does not place any time restriction on its holder.
 
Eligibility Criteria
In order to qualify for a Canada Self Employed Visa the applicant must satisfy the following list of criteria:
 
  • Relevant Experience: the applicant must prove their participation at a world class level in cultural activities or athletics and farm management experience.
  • Selection Criteria: candidate must qualify with the right points threshold when assessed under the selection criteria that includes assessment of previous experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability.
  • Medical and Security Check: all applicants and their dependants under this category are required to pass a medical examination along with a security and criminal record checks.
  • Maintenance: applicant must have the required funds to cover their living and immigration cost to support them along with all dependants applying
 
Applicants are not allowed to submit multiple applications under the same category or switch to a different route after they have lodged their application.
 
Points System
A point based skills assessment is mandatory for a candidate applying for a Canadian Self Employed visa. Candidates who seek to stay in Canada as permanent residents are assessed and awarded points based on their business experience, age, education, language skill, dependants and adaptability to live in Canada. The applicant has to secure a minimum point’s threshold of 35.
 
Business Experience 
Candidates can achieve between 20 and 35 points under this criteria. Points are awarded based on the applicant’s business experience over the last 5 years.
 
Age
Applicants can also gain points on the basis of their age. These points apply to applicants who fall between 21 and 49 years only. If the applicant falls out of this age group then 2 points will be deducted for every year.

The table below shows the number of points an applicant will get for their age:

Age

16 or Under

17

18

19

20

21–49

50

51

52

53

54+

Points

0

2

4

6

8

10

8

6

4

2

0

Education
Candidates can be awarded with 5 to 25 points for their educational achievements. The point will be calculated based on the number of years a candidate has spent in education and the candidate’s highest academic achievements. The points awarded for educational experiences are stated below:
 

For University Degree Qualification

Master or PhD, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

25 Points

Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22 Points

A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20 Points

A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15 Points

For Diploma, Trade Certification or Apprenticeship

A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22 Points

A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20 Points

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15 Points

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

12 Points

Secondary School (also known as High School)

5 Points

 
Language Proficiency
A candidate needs to be proficient in either French or English. One of these two languages should be marked as ‘first language’ for bilingual candidates. Language proficiency points are allocated for speaking, writing, listening and reading. A maximum 4 points are allocated for the first language and for second language a maximum 2 points are given. Thus, a maximum 16 points and a maximum of 8 points in total can be secured from first language and second language proficiency level respectively. The total points secured from two languages sums up to a maximum of 24 points.
 
The English language proficiency is mandatory for all application from all nationalities including UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and USA. For your application to be considered you must include results from one of the following language test highlighted by CIC (Canadian Immigration and Citizenship Department):
 
For English:
• IELTS (International English Language Testing System)
• CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program)
 
For French:
• TEF (Test d’évaluation de français)
 
Contact Capital Visas to know more about the recognised testing agencies who can assist you with the above mentioned tests.
 
Adaptability to life in Canada
Applicants can gain extra points by signifying an ability to get accustomed to the life and business in Canada.
A maximum of 6 points can be earned by demonstrating any one of the following:
• You been to Canada for an exploratory business trip in the past five years prior to submitting your application.
• You have been a part of an immigration programme run as a joint federal-provincial initiative.
It is essential that you provide documented evidence indicating that you have met one or both of the above requirements to be awarded points under the adaptability criteria.
 
Dependants
The Canadian Self Employed Visa allows an applicant to take their spouse, partner and dependent children to Canada. If the children are not married, then dependants on the applicant who are below the age of 22 can also live with their parents in Canada.

 
help & faqs
+44 (0) 207 100 1919
Latest news
Electronic visa waiver of...
From 1 January 2014, passport holders of Oman, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates will be able to visit the UK for up to 6 months using an electronic visa waiver (EVW). The EVW, which can be created online, offers a free, fast and simple alternative to a visit visa.

Companies we work with

© Copyright 2010-2014 Capital Visas Ltd. All rights reserved. Capital Visas Complaints | Our Methodology | Articles | Careers | Capital Visas Reviews | Privacy Policy
We're not alone in rolex replica a position to advertise capital replica handbags ahead endemic Rolex watches, but in accession the a lot of acceptable prices artlessly because we don't charge to recharge our shoppers to compensate the added bills of replica watches managing an on-site warehouse. In affiliation with artlessly replica watches accouterment 100% accurate pre-owned Rolexes, we accommodate buckle-to-buckle assurance for rolex replica 12 months, chargeless of amount shipment and administration as able-bodied as sizing, the accession of containers aswell replica watches uk booklets, including abatement ante on wire transmits.