Start Your Free Visa Assessment ...
Full Name
 
Where do you live?
 
Telephone
 
Where do you want to go?
 
Email
   
What visa do you require?
 
UK
Canada
Australia
Denmark
Welcome to Capital Visas. Capital Visas is a private OISC registered company F200900017. We provide comprehensive short and long term international immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients.We provide a series of free, no obligation online eligibility assessments containing the most current visa and immigration legislation. The assessments calculate whether you meet the basic legislative requirements, and eligibility for the visa you want. Capital Visas will never share your details with any third party. Capital Visas is not the Official Government Body or affiliated with it.  

    Self Employed Visa

     
    Canada Self Employed Visa is a business category visa that allows applicants with relevant experience, to immigrate and work in Canada permanently. The applicant willing to move to Canada should have both an intention as well as an ability to establish his/her own business. The applicant should have relevant experience in athletics, farm management, cultural activities etc in order to be eligible to get a Canada Self Employed Visa. 
     
    Canada Self Employed Visa is part of the Canadian Business Immigration Program just like the Canadian Entrepreneur Visa and Investor Visa. A self employed visa is designed keeping in mind the possibilities that foreign nationals should be able to contribute to the economy of Canada.
     
    Benefits
    Canada Self Employed Visa allows a successful applicant to stay in Canada as a permanent resident. If the applicant stays in Canada for 3 years, then he/she is also eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. By possessing this type of Canadian business visa, a self-employed person can enjoy all the privileges a citizen of the country enjoys with the exception of right to vote. Unlike other short-term immigration visas, Canada Self Employed Visa does not place any time restriction on its holder.
     
    Eligibility Criteria
    In order to qualify for a Canada Self Employed Visa the applicant must satisfy the following list of criteria:
     
    • Relevant Experience: the applicant must prove their participation at a world class level in cultural activities or athletics and farm management experience.
    • Selection Criteria: candidate must qualify with the right points threshold when assessed under the selection criteria that includes assessment of previous experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability.
    • Medical and Security Check: all applicants and their dependants under this category are required to pass a medical examination along with a security and criminal record checks.
    • Maintenance: applicant must have the required funds to cover their living and immigration cost to support them along with all dependants applying
     
    Applicants are not allowed to submit multiple applications under the same category or switch to a different route after they have lodged their application.
     
    Points System
    A point based skills assessment is mandatory for a candidate applying for a Canadian Self Employed visa. Candidates who seek to stay in Canada as permanent residents are assessed and awarded points based on their business experience, age, education, language skill, dependants and adaptability to live in Canada. The applicant has to secure a minimum point’s threshold of 35.
     
    Business Experience 
    Candidates can achieve between 20 and 35 points under this criteria. Points are awarded based on the applicant’s business experience over the last 5 years.
     
    Age
    Applicants can also gain points on the basis of their age. These points apply to applicants who fall between 21 and 49 years only. If the applicant falls out of this age group then 2 points will be deducted for every year.

    The table below shows the number of points an applicant will get for their age:

    Age

    16 or Under

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21–49

    50

    51

    52

    53

    54+

    Points

    0

    2

    4

    6

    8

    10

    8

    6

    4

    2

    0

    Education
    Candidates can be awarded with 5 to 25 points for their educational achievements. The point will be calculated based on the number of years a candidate has spent in education and the candidate’s highest academic achievements. The points awarded for educational experiences are stated below:
     

    For University Degree Qualification

    Master or PhD, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    25 Points

    Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    22 Points

    A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    20 Points

    A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    15 Points

    For Diploma, Trade Certification or Apprenticeship

    A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    22 Points

    A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    20 Points

    A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    15 Points

    A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

    12 Points

    Secondary School (also known as High School)

    5 Points

     
    Language Proficiency
    A candidate needs to be proficient in either French or English. One of these two languages should be marked as ‘first language’ for bilingual candidates. Language proficiency points are allocated for speaking, writing, listening and reading. A maximum 4 points are allocated for the first language and for second language a maximum 2 points are given. Thus, a maximum 16 points and a maximum of 8 points in total can be secured from first language and second language proficiency level respectively. The total points secured from two languages sums up to a maximum of 24 points.
     
    The English language proficiency is mandatory for all application from all nationalities including UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and USA. For your application to be considered you must include results from one of the following language test highlighted by CIC (Canadian Immigration and Citizenship Department):
     
    For English:
    • IELTS (International English Language Testing System)
    • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program)
     
    For French:
    • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français)
     
    Contact Capital Visas to know more about the recognised testing agencies who can assist you with the above mentioned tests.
     
    Adaptability to life in Canada
    Applicants can gain extra points by signifying an ability to get accustomed to the life and business in Canada.
    A maximum of 6 points can be earned by demonstrating any one of the following:
    • You been to Canada for an exploratory business trip in the past five years prior to submitting your application.
    • You have been a part of an immigration programme run as a joint federal-provincial initiative.
    It is essential that you provide documented evidence indicating that you have met one or both of the above requirements to be awarded points under the adaptability criteria.
     
    Dependants
    The Canadian Self Employed Visa allows an applicant to take their spouse, partner and dependent children to Canada. If the children are not married, then dependants on the applicant who are below the age of 22 can also live with their parents in Canada.

    Start Your Free Visa Assessment


    © Copyright 2010 Capital Visas Ltd. All rights reserved. Capital Visas Complaints | Our Methodology | Accreditations | Articles | Careers | Capital Visas Reviews | Privacy Policy