Start Your Free Visa Assessment ...
Full Name
 
Where do you live?
 
Telephone
 
Where do you want to go?
 
Email
   
What visa do you require?
 

Capital Visas is a private Immigration specialist. We provide short and long term immigration solutions for our Private and Corporate clients. If you require our specialist assistance with a visa process you can fill out an online enquiry form or contact us directly to assess your eligibility. Capital Visas will never share your details with any third party. Capital Visas is not the Official Government Body or affiliated with it.

Denmark Green Card

 
In order for an applicant to qualify for a Denmark Green Card which would grant the individual permanent residence in Denmark, they would need to meet the point’s requirement in accordance with Danish Immigration system.
 
The applicant would need to score a minimum of 100 points based on age, education, language and work experience.  The education section of the Denmark Green Card is reviewed by CIRIUS.  CIRIUS itself is overseen by Denmark Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation.
 
Points for education are awarded on the following basis:
 
  • 30 points – Bachelors degree
  • 50 points – Bachelors degree + one year Masters Degree
  • 60 points – Masters Degree
  • 80 points – PHD
  • 15 points – under the age if 34
  • 10 points – between the ages of 35-40
 
Further points can be obtained if the applicant’s school ranks in the world’s top 400 educational institutes.  Denmark also has their own form of shortage occupation list known as “the positive list”.  If the candidates education is related to any of the jobs that are stated on this list this would allow them to receive a further 10 points.
 
Along with the requirements mentioned above the candidate can potentially obtain 30 points if they are proficient in English or German and Swedish, Norwegian or Danish.  In order to verify and prove the applicants eligibility to obtain points for the language requirements for the Denmark green card they will be required to sit tests in both languages, this includes the Danish Level 1 test.
 
15 points can be gained towards qualifying for the Danish Green Card if the individual has worked as a researcher or in a role that is on the Positive list.  The minimum period of time that an applicant could have worked in either of the roles is 5 years.
 
An applicant can obtain points for their age for the Denmark Green Card on the following basis:
 
If an individual has previous obtained experience of residing and working in the EEA (European Union) then this can be worth up to a further 15 points in order to help you in qualifying for the Danish Green Card.
 
Dependents on the Denmark Green Card
Should an applicant successfully qualify and obtain their Denmark Green Card this would also allow their spouse and children to join them in Denmark as their dependents.  Upon successfully obtaining the visas for your dependents your partner will be able to work full time also.
 
 
Capital Visas can assist you
Capital Visas being a leading specialist in Immigration can help you in every aspect of your immigration process. Our immigration specialists and caseworkers have a wide range of immigration expertise and experience to assist you through the complete process. Fill out our Free Visa Assessment forms by clicking on the link below or call us NOW and speak to one of our friendly specialists on 0207 100 1919.

 
help & faqs
+44 (0) 207 100 1919
Latest news
Electronic visa waiver of...
From 1 January 2014, passport holders of Oman, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates will be able to visit the UK for up to 6 months using an electronic visa waiver (EVW). The EVW, which can be created online, offers a free, fast and simple alternative to a visit visa.

Companies we work with

© Copyright 2010-2014 Capital Visas Ltd. All rights reserved. Capital Visas Complaints | Our Methodology | Articles | Careers | Capital Visas Reviews | Privacy Policy